Obtaining: Shea butter, the common name of Butyrospermum parkii, is a beneficial ingredient found in numerous products. The Shea tree is native to tropical African countries.
It contains the highest percentage of unsaponifiable fat or phytosterols such as campesterol, stigmasterol; triterpenes such as cynical acid esters and fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic, acalcium, palmitic and stearic. It also contains vitamin E, vitamin A and allantoin.
Benefits:It is used in numerous skin conditions, such as dry skin, acne, rash, itching, stretch marks, skin breakage. It scars and protects the skin from sunburn due to its content in triterpenes that absorb UV rays, which are made of phytosterols, vitamin E and cynomic acid.
Vitamins act as antioxidants, which improves damage caused by oxidative stress. It is a really very valuable ingredient in skin care, and the anti-aging regimen counts on it.